Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella tasmanica Variegata

Botanical Name: Dianella tasmanica Variegata
Common Names: Variegated Dianella, Variegated Flax Lily, Tasman Flax Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Native evergreen perennial with arching, strappy variegated leaves. Clusters of star-shaped bright blue flowers appear in Spring and throughout Summer and are followed by decorative glossy blue berries. Berries aren't only attractive, but are also edible. Growing to approx 1m this is an ideal choice for poolsides, containers, mass planted in borders and also dry shade.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Any Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella tasmanica Variegata

DiatasVa
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.54 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display