Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella tasmanica Tasred

Botanical Name: Dianella tasmanica Tasred
Common Names: Tasman Flax Lily, TR20,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
This drought and frost tolerant plant finally gives designers a flax lily that changes colour throughout the seasons. Changing from green with yellow tones, red margins and a red base. Often whole leaves will have red tones, especially in the cooler areas. In Spring from its deep red flower stems, stunning blue and yellow flowers bloom followed by purple berries. Tasred puts on an impressive display, growing to a height of 40cm with a width of 40cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Asphodelaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella tasmanica Tasred

DiatasTas
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Available: 90
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.05 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display