Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella tasmanica Cherry Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella tasmanica Cherry Red

DiatasCR
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
A10
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 90
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.05 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 44
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.26 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 50
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella tasmanica Cherry Red
Common Names: Tasman Flax Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Dianella Cherry Red has handsome strap foliage with striking cherry red leaf bases and graceful flower stems catch the eye. Deep blue flowers adding a zingy contrast in late spring and summer. It’s a multi-purpose plant, eye-catching in containers or planted as borders along driveways or path edges, and mass planted in large beds for strong simple effect. Cool temperate to tropical climates and well drained soils will suit it, frost is of little concern, but some protection from salt wind is needed if planted by the coast. Grows approx 75cm H.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Trim spent flower stems; Feed with low phosphorus native fertilizer early spring or late summer Images and information supplied by Austraflora.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display