Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella tasmanica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella tasmanica

Diatas
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A7, B13, Tubes
B3, Tubes
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 45
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.12 inc GST
B3, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.01 inc GST
Size: 14cm
Available: 70
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.54 inc GST
Size: 10cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.45 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella tasmanica
Common Names: Tasman Flax Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Hedging / Screening Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Native evergreen perennial with arching, strappy green leaves. Clusters of star-shaped bright blue flowers appear in spring and throughout summer and are followed by decorative glossy blue berries. Berries aren't only attractive, but are also edible. Growing to approx 1m H this is an ideal choice for poolsides, containers, mass planted in borders and also dry shade.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display