Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella revoluta Seaspray

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella revoluta Seaspray

DiarevSea
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
B3, Tubes
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
B3, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.01 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella revoluta Seaspray
Common Names: Black Anther Flax Lily, Blueberry Flax Lily, Spreading Flax Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Tufting native grass with upright blue / green foliage. Pale blue star shaped flowers in spring and summer are followed by decorative glossy blue berries. Mass plant for impact or use as a feature in a pot. Great for coastal gardens, tolerates salty winds. Easy to grow.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display