Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella revoluta Revelation

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella revoluta Revelation

DiarevRev
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella revoluta Revelation
Common Names: Black Anther Flax Lily, Blueberry Flax Lily, Spreading Flax Lily, DRG04,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Dianella Revelation is medium sized with blue green foliage and small blue flowers from October to November. Recent rains have caused disease in most Dianella revoluta types, but Revelation® Dianella has performed best in these conditions as it handles periodic wet feet much better. It spreads slightly and has good erosion control capabilities strengthening the soil 135% (2007 Paananen, Layt; Study). Grows 50 cm H x 50 cm W. Best used for mass plantings, foliage or grassy gardens, commercial and residential sites.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers Full sun to part shade. Tolerates drought and frost. Revelation suits sandy, sandy loam and clay soil types. Avoid very poor soils. For raised, flat and depressed areas. Care: Water as required for 8-13 weeks until established. Plant in a well mulched garden (chunky mulch is recommended). Ensure crown or base of plant is not below soil or mulch level. If required use slow release fertiliser in spring. Every 3-5 years cut back 15cm above the ground if required (will look better with pruning every 3 years, this depends on your requirements). Where it works: NSW, ACT, VIC, SA, WA, TAS & QLD (only for non humid regions like Toowoomba with free draining soil.)

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display