Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella revoluta Mia Mia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella revoluta Mia Mia

DiarevMM
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 39
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella revoluta Mia Mia
Common Names: Black Anther Flax Lily, Blueberry Flax Lily, Spreading Flax Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Blue-green strappy leaved native perennial with beautiful blue star shaped flowers in spring and summer. Looks great in pots, around pools and mass planted for streetscapes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Shady Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display