Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella revoluta Blue Stream

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella revoluta Blue Stream

DiarevBS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella revoluta Blue Stream
Common Names: Black Anther Flax Lily, Blueberry Flax Lily, Spreading Flax Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Hedging / Screening Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Blue Stream™ (Dianella hybrid) offers gardens a beautiful swathe of colour in dense clumps of broad, light blue foliage. This vigorous variety produces many side shoots that emerge from the ground around the plant base. In late spring many royal blue berries provide a spectacular display just above the foliage. Consider using Blue Stream to create a natural garden border or to plant among low growing flowering plants. As a mid-sized Dianella, Blue Stream offers an interesting colour option to the typical green landscape and to smaller courtyard gardens. Grows approx 70cm H x 50cm W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display