Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella revoluta

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella revoluta

Diarev
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A10
C4
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 10cm
Available: 83
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.45 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 70
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.20 inc GST
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 75
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.05 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella revoluta
Common Names: Black Anther Flax Lily, Blueberry Flax Lily, Spreading Flax Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Evergreen tufting perennial with long blue-green leaves that sometimes are red tinged at base of stem. Clumps can spread to 1.5m W. Delicate purple flower spikes appear in spring and sit above the foliage followed by attractive, edible glossy blue berries. A popular all rounder used in mass planting, under story, borders, coastal and woodland plantings.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display