Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella longifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella longifolia

Dialon
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B3, Tubes
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B3, Tubes
Size: 10cm
Available: 31
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.33 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella longifolia
Common Names: Blue Flax Lily, Blueberry Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Versatile strappy green leaved native grass with pretty purple/blue star shaped flowers that sit on flower spikes above the foliage. Flowers are followed by attractive purple berries. Great choice for dry shade, revegatation works and for vertical accent. Plant 30cm apart for mass planting. Grows approx 80cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, FireRetardant, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Shady Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display