Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella hybrida Silver Streak

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella hybrida Silver Streak

DiahybSS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 43
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.67 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.24 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella hybrida Silver Streak
Common Names: Variegated Flax Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Striking, variegated strappy leaved plant. It's grey-green leaves with white stripes brighten up dull spots in the garden. Mass plant or use as a feature specimen. Tolerates clay soils and windy, exposed sites. Handles humidity well and high traffic areas. Little blue flowers a bonus and appear in Spring. Can cut back hard late winter to rejuvenate plant if required

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Rust

Cultural Notes: Can cut back hard late winter to rejuvenate plant if required. Generally trouble free but occasionally may so signs of rust. Likes annual application of slow release fertiliser. Images and information courtesy of Austraflora.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, White
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display