Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella hybrida Clarity Blue

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella hybrida Clarity Blue

DiahybCB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 46
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella hybrida Clarity Blue
Common Names: Flax Lily, DP401,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Clarity Blue™ Dianella is tougher and better performing than Utopia® Dianella prunina ‘DP303’ PBR with a clear blue colour. It forms a nice clump like Cassa Blue® Dianella caerulea ‘DBB03’ PBR and provides displays of showy flower stems in summer. Although it can handle periodic wet feet, it’s best to avoid prolonged wet feet. Clarity Blue™ Dianella can be used as an accent plant or in group plantings for colour contrast. 55cm high x 45cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Clay, Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Full sun to part shade. Tolerates drought and frost. Clarity Blue™ Dianella prefers well drained soils to clay loam soil. Water as required for 8-13 weeks until established, then do not overwater. Plant in a well mulched garden (chunky mulch is recommended). Ensure crown or base of plant is not below soil level. Use slow release fertiliser after first two months, then only if required in spring. Trim older leaves annually. Information and images courtesy of Ozbreed.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display