Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella ensifolia Border White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella ensifolia Border White

DiaensBW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 10cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.45 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella ensifolia Border White
Common Names: Cerulean Flax Lily, New Zealand Lilyplant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Tufting evergreen clump-forming perennial. Striking variegated foliage and that has multiple white bands running down the margins of the flat green leaf. bears tiny, star-shaped purple-blue flowers in early Summer. Great for a low border or for mass planting. Low maintenance. Approx. 60cm high and 60-80cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Rust

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Variegated
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display