Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella caerulea Streetscape

Botanical Name: Dianella caerulea Streetscape
Common Names: Blue Flax Lily, Blueberry Lily, Paroo Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Dianella Streetscape is a native with a tidy, clumping habit and a great looking dense plume of strappy foliage. A great understorey plant, brilliant for low mass plantings. Its roots grow at twice the speed of Dianella caerulea so it establishes quickly after planting. Median strips, borders next to pathways, driveways,courtyards or wherever a low growing variety is required. Grows approx. 50cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display