Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella caerulea Lucia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella caerulea Lucia

DiacaeLuc
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 50
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella caerulea Lucia
Common Names: Blue Flax Lily, Blueberry Lily, Paroo Lily, DC101,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Lucia™ Dianella has deep green foliage with mulberry flower buds in spring. These open to purple flowers that sit high above foliage, followed by purple berries in summer. Low growing this is an excellent spreading Dianella for roadsides/median strips as it has very good recovery rates. Great for erosion control and a low cost ground cover option at 4 - 6 plants per square metre. Size: 30 - 40cm high x 50 cm wide. Uses: Mass planting for roadsides, median strips and borders.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display