Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella caerulea Goddess

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella caerulea Goddess

DiacaeGod
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella caerulea Goddess
Common Names: Blue Flax Lily, Blueberry Lily, Paroo Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
A larger form of Dianella, the green strap leaved plant grows to up to 1m tall. It’s hardy and easy to manage. Dainty deep blue flowers are followed by purple fruit; and as a foliage & contrast plant it’s a stand out. Looks impressive mass planted. Versatility extends to liking a wide range of climates from cool temperate through to tropical; it’s happy in moist clay loams of a neutral to acid pH. Can also be grown in pots & containers, as well as indoors. Prefers full sun to part shade. Grows 1m H x 50cm W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display