Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella caerulea assera Curly Tops

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella caerulea assera Curly Tops

DiacaCT
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 31
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella caerulea assera Curly Tops
Common Names: Blue Flax Lily, Blueberry Lily, Paroo Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Dense, Tufting, Upright

Description:
A small tufting plant with strap like foliage compressed into flat fans and masses of blue/purple flowers in summer followed by cobalt blue berries. Best planted in clumps to give an unusual architectural effect. It is also useful for planting under Eucalyptus trees where little else will grow. Grows in full sun to part shade in most well drained soils - including coastal.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display