Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella caerulea Ashika

Botanical Name: Dianella caerulea Ashika
Common Names: Blue Flax Lily, Blueberry Lily, Paroo Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Hedging / Screening Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Ashika has vary attractive lime green strappy foliage. It is a tough and compact variety getting up to 60cm tall. In Spring, purple star-shaped flowers bloom, followed by purple berries. Great for dry, full sun and shady conditions and under trees.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella caerulea Ashika

DiacaeAsh
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display