Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella caerulea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella caerulea

Diacae
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 10cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.45 inc GST
B3, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.01 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella caerulea
Common Names: Blue Flax Lily, Blueberry Lily, Paroo Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Flax like clumping native with erect, strappy leaves to 1m in length. Blue, star-shaped Spring flowers followed by purple berries. Great for dry, shady conditions under trees.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display