Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella brevicaulis Berry Blue

Botanical Name: Dianella brevicaulis Berry Blue
Common Names: Coast Flax Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
A tufting plant with strappy foliage with low pale blue flowers set in the base of the plant, followed by cobalt blue berries in Summer. Berry Blue is best planted in clumps. It is also useful for planting under Eucalyptus trees where little else will grow. Grows approx 30cm x 50cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, ErosionControl, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Shady Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display