Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Dianella brevicaulis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Dianella brevicaulis

Diabrev
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.05 inc GST
Botanical Name: Dianella brevicaulis
Common Names: Coast Flax Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Tufting perennial with arching long strap-like leaves. Blue flowers on stems in summer are concealed in the foliage. No pruning required. Versatile and attractive, this plant is useful in commercial and residential settings. Berries are edible and feed native birds. Grows approx 50cm x 50cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display