Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Delphinium elatum Guardian Lavender

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Delphinium elatum Guardian Lavender

DelelaGL
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Delphinium elatum Guardian Lavender
Common Names: Alpine Delphinium, Candle Larkspur,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Upright

Description:
An attractive perennial bedding plant that boasts tall flower spikes. The flower spikes are lavender but can also come in pink and white, blooming through the Summer months. Ideal for planting towards the back of a garden bed making an attractive backdrop display.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Powdery Mildew, Rust, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well, None

Family Name: Origin:
Ranunculaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: High, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display