Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Daviesia latifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Daviesia latifolia

Davlat
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Daviesia latifolia
Common Names: Hop Bitter Pea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Open Canopy, Shrub Like

Description:
An open spreading native shrub with dull green foliage and masses of fragrant yellow and brown flowers occurring from September to December. Davisia latifolia will tolerate most soils in full sun to part shade and is suitable for screening or hedging.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Brown, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display