Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Davallia fejeensis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Davallia fejeensis

Davfej
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B4, D6
B4, D6
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.54 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.70 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.50 inc GST
Botanical Name: Davallia fejeensis
Common Names: Hares Foot Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Dense, Epiphytic, Rounded

Description:
A epithetic fern that is native to Fiji. Called the Rabbits Foot Fern due to its furry rhizomes that creep out from around the plant, usually hanging over the side of the container. The fern foliage consists of lacy green upright fronds. Best suited to a hanging basket to show off all the features either indoors or in a fernery.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Davalliaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display