Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Darwinia citriodora Prostrata

Botanical Name: Darwinia citriodora Prostrata
Common Names: Groundcover Darwinia, Prostrate Lemon Scented Darwinia, Lemon Scented Myrtle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Compact native shrub with aromatic lemon-scented blue-green foliage that turns a reddish colour in autumn. Unusual small tubular orange and red flowers appear from winter through to summer. Grows approx 60cm x 1m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Darwinia citriodora Prostrata

DarcitPr
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.39 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display