Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Daphne transatlantica Spring Pink

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Daphne transatlantica Spring Pink

DaptraSP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 17cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.59 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.15 inc GST
Botanical Name: Daphne transatlantica Spring Pink
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Daphne Spring Pink produces tight clusters at the tips of green foliage in a strong flush of pink in Spring, it also continues to spot flower throughout the warmer months, but with less intensity in colour. Spring Pink Eternal Fragrance has an exquisite fragrance as Daphne lovers will be familiar with from the common Daphne odora species. Spring Pink Eternal Fragrance is frost hardy, and both heat and dry tolerant. This Daphne performs in sunny sites without scorching. Eternal Fragrance is also tolerant of both alkaline and acidic soils, unlike other Daphnes which are traditionally pH sensitive.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Thymelaeaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display