Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Daphne odora

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Daphne odora

Dapodo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A14, B2
Size: 20cm
Available: 67
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.69 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.56 inc GST
Botanical Name: Daphne odora
Common Names: Winter Daphne,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Open Canopy, Rounded

Description:
Evergreen shrub with glossy dark green foliage. The scent of Daphne's attractive and deliciously fragrant pale pink flowers waft through the air in winter. Flowers are clustered, small and trumpet shaped. Plant where this wonderful aroma can be appreciated. Grows to approx. 1m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Scale

Cultural Notes: Daphnes require a cool shaded position away from hot afternoon sun. Protect from frosts and also do not disturb their rootballs. They do have a bad reputation for sudden unexplainable death, but worth the effort! Prune lightly after flowering to maintain shape. Do not over water to avoid root rot.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Thymelaeaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display