Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cytisus racemosus Nana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cytisus racemosus Nana

CytracNa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cytisus racemosus Nana
Common Names: Dwarf Yellow Broom,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Oval, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Dwarf evergreen shrub with dense green foliage and masses of yellow pea-like flowers that cover this plant throughout Spring. Great for coastal gardens. Grows approx 1.5m-2m tall x 1m-1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display