Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cyrtomium falcatum maritimum

Botanical Name: Cyrtomium falcatum maritimum
Common Names: Dwarf Holly Fern, Japanese Holly Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Dense, V-Shaped

Description:
Attractive evergreen compact clumping fern with thick shiny holly-like fronds. Great to use in rockeries and shady gardens. Cold tolerant. Grows approx. 20cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Scale

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Dryopteridaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cyrtomium falcatum maritimum

Cyrfm
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.30 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display