Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cyrtomium falcatum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cyrtomium falcatum

Cyrfal
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B4, D6
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.24 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.70 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.07 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.57 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cyrtomium falcatum
Common Names: Holly Fern, Japanese Holly Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Dense, V-Shaped

Description:
Attractive evergreen vase-shaped clumping fern with thick shiny holly-like fronds. Great to use in rockeries and shady gardens. Cold tolerant. Grows approx. 60cm tall x 100cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Scale

Cultural Notes: Prefers a semi-shade to shade position in a moist well-drained soil. Frost tolerant. For best results feed with a suitable liquid fertiliser.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Dryopteridaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display