Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cydonia oblonga Smyrna

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cydonia oblonga Smyrna

CydoblSmy
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cydonia oblonga Smyrna
Common Names: Quince,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Oval, Rounded

Description:
Small rounded deciduous tree with masses of small pale-pink to white flowers during Spring, followed by fragrant, yellow, furry, pear-like fruits commonly known as Quince. Fruit ripens during Autumn and is great to use for jam, cider, chutneys and sauces.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display