Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cyclamen Assorted

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cyclamen Assorted

CycAss
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 137
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.01 inc GST
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cyclamen Assorted
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping

Description:
Popular, tuberous plant with a long flowering period - usually from autumn, through winter and into spring. Flowers can be white, pink, red and mauve, even perfumed. There are 19 species, some of which are semi-deciduous. Great mass planted for winter colour, in pots, as an indoor plant and dotted throughout woodland plantings.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Botrytis, Petal Blight

Cultural Notes: If potted, allow plant to drain well before re-watering. Indoor plants dislike central heating, move outdoors at night. Carefully remove flower heads to prolong flowering period. Try not to water the leaves in the garden to avoid fungal problems.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Primulaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver, Variegated
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple, White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display