Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cycas revoluta

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cycas revoluta

Cycrev
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
C11, D1, Indoors
C11, D1, Indoors
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 60cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $1,155.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $1,270.50 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 50cm Trunk
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $577.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $635.25 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 77
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.32 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 70cm Trunk
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $840.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $924.00 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cycas revoluta
Common Names: Cycad, Sago Palm, Japanese Sago Palm, King Sago,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rosette, Rounded

Description:
Very slow growing, primitive cycad that's often referred to as a 'living fossil'. Dark green feathery leaves top a rugged trunk. Performs well in pots. Take care near paths as the foliage is quite spiky. Great for tropical and formal planting schemes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Scale

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Cycadaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display