Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cyathea cooperi

Botanical Name: Cyathea cooperi
Common Names: Australian Tree Fern, Lacy Tree Fern, Scaly Tree Fern, Coopers Tree Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Rosette, Upright Narrow

Description:
Popular, fast growing tree fern for warmer climates with a tall single trunk and deeply divided long lacy green fronds. Lacy bright green fronds grow 3-4 metres in length and attractive as they unfurl. The trunk is covered in light brown scales, marks from where old tree fronds have detached.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Cyatheaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cyathea cooperi

Cyacoo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.75 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display