Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cyathea brownii Little Aussie Larrikin

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cyathea brownii Little Aussie Larrikin

CyabroLAL
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.07 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.57 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cyathea brownii Little Aussie Larrikin
Common Names: Norfolk Tree Fern, Smooth Tree Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Open Canopy, Upright

Description:
Fast growing dwarf tree fern for warmer climates with a tall single trunk and deeply divided long lacy green fronds. Lacy bright green fronds grow 2-3 metres in length and attactive as they unfurl. The trunk is covered in light sandy-brown scales, marks from where old tree fronds have detached.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Soil must be consistently moist, do not let dry out. Grows best in a semi-shaded protected position. Fronds generally self-prune but can be manually removed if desired. Water from the top with a drip hose, especially in the warmer months. Loves humidity, so spray often. Mulch often to maintain moisture. Be aware- because of their weed potential in warmer climates, care should be taken to avoid planting near moist bushland areas.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cyatheaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display