Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cyathea brownii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cyathea brownii

Cyabro
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.77 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cyathea brownii
Common Names: Norfolk Tree Fern, Smooth Tree Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Open Canopy, Upright

Description:
Popular, fast growing tree fern for warmer climates with a tall single trunk and deeply divided long lacy green fronds. Lacy bright green fronds grow 3-4 metres in length and attactive as they unfurl. The trunk is covered in light sandy-brown scales, marks from where old tree fronds have detached.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cyatheaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display