Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cyathea australis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cyathea australis

Cyaaus
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.77 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cyathea australis
Common Names: Rough Tree Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Rosette, Upright Narrow

Description:
Popular, slow growing tree fern for cooler climates with a tall single trunk and deeply divided long green fronds. Bright green fronds grow 3-4 metres in length and are attractive as they unfurl. The trunk is covered in light brown scales, marks from where old tree fronds have detached.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Feature, Habitat, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Fronds generally self-prune but can be manually removed if desired. Water from the top with a drip hose, especially in the warmer months. Loves humidity, so spray often. Needs soil moisture and a protected position to thrive. Mulch often to maintain moisture. C. australis is much more cold hardy than C. cooperi and a better choice for colder climates. Be aware- because of their weed potential in warmer climates, care should be taken to avoid planting near moist bushland areas.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cyatheaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display