Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cupressus glabra Blue Ice

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cupressus glabra Blue Ice

CupglaBI
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A13
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.94 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cupressus glabra Blue Ice
Common Names: Arizona Smooth Bark Cypress, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Conical, Dense, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
A fast-growing coniferous evergreen tree with a conical habit and silvery-blue foliage. Growing around 60cm in height per year, this is typically used as a residential hedge or screen. Grows approx. 5m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cupressaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Silver
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display