Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cupressocyparis leylandii Leightons Green

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cupressocyparis leylandii Leightons Green

CupleyLG
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A4, A11
C3, Specials
A13
A2, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.03 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 69
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.74 inc GST
A13
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.39 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.73 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $65.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $71.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cupressocyparis leylandii Leightons Green
Common Names: Leyland Cypress, Cupressus, Conifer, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Conical, Dense

Description:
A fast-growing coniferous evergreen tree with a conical habit and flattened sprays of tinged golden-dark green foliage. Growing more that a metre in height per year, this is typically used as a residential hedge or screen. Can reach 30m in height, great for privacy, but can result in arguments with neighbours whose properties quickly become overshadowed by a thick, green wall!

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cupressaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display