Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cupressocyparis leylandii Castlewellan Gold

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cupressocyparis leylandii Castlewellan Gold

CupleyCG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
A13
Size: 20cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.39 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.73 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cupressocyparis leylandii Castlewellan Gold
Common Names: Leyland Cypress, Cupressus, Conifer, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees, Conifers Conical, Dense, Upright

Description:
Dense fast growing conifer with attractive green, gold tipped foliage. Great for colour contrast. Use for a screen, hedge or windbreak. Grows approx. 12m tall x 4m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cupressaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display