Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ctenanthe setosa Grey Star

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ctenanthe setosa Grey Star

CtesetGS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor, POS
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.27 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.19 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ctenanthe setosa Grey Star
Common Names: Never Never Plant, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs Clumping, Upright

Description:
This is a tall evergreen foliage plant growing to 1.2 m. Produces elegant, large silvery-grey oblong leaves. These are marked with dark veins and deep purple undersides. Leaves are held on tall, hairy stems. Requires high humidity and even temperate. Makes a striking indoor or patio plant. Needs a warm climate to survive outside.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Marantaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple, Silver
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display