Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ctenanthe burle marxii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ctenanthe burle marxii

Ctebm
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ctenanthe burle marxii
Common Names: Never Never Plant, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs Clumping, Upright

Description:
Small evergreen foliage feature plant growing to 30cm. Produces elegant, oval-shaped stripy light green and dark green leaves, with dark purple undersides showing as night falls. Leaves are held on greenish-purple hairy stems. Requires high humidity and even temperate. Makes a striking indoor or patio plant. Needs a warm climate to survive outside.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Marantaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year, Autumn, Spring, Summer, N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display