Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Crassula tetragona

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Crassula tetragona

Cratet
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Crassula tetragona
Common Names: Miniature Pine Tree, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Attractive shrubby succulent with dense needle-like green leaves giving the appearance of a miniature pine tree. Clusters of tiny creamy-white flowers appear at the end of branches during Spring and Summer. Great for containers and rockeries. Grows approx. 30-90cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Careful not to overwater. Water thoroughly and then let the plant dry out between waterings. When the lower leaves become soft and wrinkled, water well. Keep at eye out for Mealy bugs in the roots of the plant. Crassula plants can be a top heavy plant, make sure you chose a heavy, large pot that won't topple. Prune to shape. Suited to well draining soil. You can get a cactus and succulent specific potting mix. Suited to a gravel mulch.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display