Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Crassula ovata Gollum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Crassula ovata Gollum

CraovaGol
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Crassula ovata Gollum
Common Names: Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Upright

Description:
Unique cultivar of the popular Jade succulent which over time, will produce thick tree-like branches with fleshy, glossy and smooth, leaves. Tubular shaped, jade green leaves with concave tips, turn red during Winter. Very tough, often pruned as bonsai, used as an indoor plant, in courtyards and pots. Crassula will flower during the warmer months if conditions are favourable, star-like flowers are pinkish-white. Grows approx. 50-70cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Cultural Notes: Careful not to over water. Water thoroughly and then let the plant dry out between waterings. When the lower leaves become soft and wrinkled, water well. Keep at eye out for Mealy bugs in the roots of the plant. Crassula plants can be a top heavy plant, make sure you chose a heavy, large pot that won't topple. Prune to shape. Suited to well draining soil. You can get a cactus and succulent specific potting mix. Suited to a gravel mulch.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display