Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Crassula ovata Blue Bird

Botanical Name: Crassula ovata Blue Bird
Common Names: Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Upright

Description:
Attractive unique cultivar of the popular Jade succulent which over time, will produce thick tree-like branches with fleshy, blue-grey, smooth, twisted leaves. Very tough, often pruned as bonsai, used as an indoor plant, in courtyards and pots. Crassula will flower during the warmer months if conditions are favourable, star-like flowers are pinkish-white. Grows approx. 60-90cm tall x 60-90cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Grey
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Crassula ovata Blue Bird

CraovaBB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.98 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display