Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Crassula ovata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Crassula ovata

Craova
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.98 inc GST
B1
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $57.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $63.52 inc GST
Botanical Name: Crassula ovata
Common Names: Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Succulents & Cacti Upright

Description:
Popular succulent which over time, will produce thick tree-like branches with fleshy, glossy and smooth, leaves. Leaves are jade green in colour and in well lit areas have be slightly tinged with red. Very tough, often pruned as bonsai, used as an indoor plant, in courtyards and pots. Crassula will flower on Jade Plants from time to time if conditions are favourable.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display