Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cotyledon orbiculata Delight

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cotyledon orbiculata Delight

CotorbDel
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.17 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cotyledon orbiculata Delight
Common Names: Pigs Ear, Round Leafed Navel Wort, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Dense, Spreading

Description:
Greyish-white leaved upright succulent with hanging clusters of pinkish-orange flowers in Summer. A native to South Africa, growing naturally in rocky outcrops, cotyledons are hardy and popular in gardens in many countries. They have a white powdery substance on the leaves that helps reflect sunlight and conserve water. They are ideal in dry and exposed conditions including coastal situations. Grows approx. 40cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver, White
Flower Colour: Orange, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display