Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cotyledon orbiculata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cotyledon orbiculata

Cotorb
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cotyledon orbiculata
Common Names: Pigs Ear, Round Leafed Navel Wort, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Shrub Like

Description:
Attractive South African succulent that has greyish green round leaves and clusters of orange-red bell-like flowers that sit on stalks above the foliage during winter. Great feature plant in a container or modern garden. Grows approx 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Orange, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display