Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cotyledon macrantha

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cotyledon macrantha

Cotmac
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 14cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cotyledon macrantha
Common Names: Paddle Plant, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Dense, Irregular Shape, Rounded, Upright

Description:
A popular succulent with green paddle like leaves with red margins. It grows to 90cm, with a stout trunk and bright orange red flowers that shoot up in winter.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs

Cultural Notes: Very low maintenance. Plant in well drained soil in full sun. Water less in winter and protect from frost. Great in pots or garden beds.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display