Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cotoneaster dammeri

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cotoneaster dammeri

Cotdam
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cotoneaster dammeri
Common Names: Bearberry Cotoneaster,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Mat Forming, Prostrate, Running, Spreading

Description:
A very fast growing groundcover that will tolerate all soils and most conditions in the garden and landscape. It forms a mat of small dark leathery leaves and produces roots to anchor branches to the ground. White flowers appear in summer and then turn into attractive bright red berries that will last well into winter.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
None

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display